Scope

This policy applies to anyone who uses our website (including our portal) or who buys or uses any of the services provided by XEOSOL.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

XEOSOL needs to collect and use certain personal information to be able to offer its range of products and services. We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to answer your enquiries
  • Where we need to perform the contract we enter into with you and to process payments.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and when your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. With your consent, we may also use your information:
  • To advertise our products and services to you,
  • To optimise your experience on our website and portal

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

RECRUITMENT

In the event that you submit a job application to us, we may use your personal information in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). The type of information we may collect, use, store and transfer may include (but is not limited to):

  • Contact information: your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact information
  • Payment information
  • Date of birth
  • Video Images
  • IP addresses
  • IT Account information including login details
  • Areas of the website used and visited, details of transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of those transactions and links to and from third party websites.
  • Information from external sources such as credit reference and identity verification agencies.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. Periodically we may ask you to voluntarily complete surveys to provide us with information for our marketing or research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them and can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

Communications of Information

  1. We at XEOSOL shall ensure to preserve user privacy, however there are certain circumstances where XEOSOL may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our products, services or website.
  2. XEOSOL uses links to other sites in its websites offered as part of services to different clients. Please be aware that XEOSOL shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.
  3. We encourage clients/customers to be aware once redirected to external sites either voluntarily or involuntarily, read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by XEOSOL as part of its engagement of product or service or website with its customers and clients.
  4. Whenever XEOSOL collects sensitive information such as credit card number and billing information, such information is encrypted and is protected with industry standard encryption technology. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, XEOSOL LIMITED has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect in our applications. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices.
  5. XEOSOL keeping in view the privacy of personal information received from minors/children (individuals under the age of 18), shall not knowingly receive/collect personal information at company portals and websites. If XEOSOL LIMITED comes to know that there is personal information received from a minor is available at company portals and websites, it shall be deleted.
  6. In-case a customer or clients personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a client no longer continues to use service, XEOSOL LIMITED shall correct, update or delete users’ personally identifiable information.
  7. XEOSOL ensures to notify changes to its clients in its privacy policy, all such changes are posted as part of this privacy statement, on our website and other places we deem appropriate so our users, customers and clients are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
  8. If, however, we are going to utilize our users’ PII/NPI in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice for change on our Web site for 30 days.
  9. In the event any of the provisions of this privacy policy are held to be unenforceable, the remaining provisions will be unimpaired and the unenforceable provision(s) will be replaced by such enforceable provision(s) as comes closest to the intention underlying the unenforceable provision(s).

XEOSOL shall use information collected as part of engagement;

  • To provide clients/customers with information about product upgrades, new products, services, newsletters, informative emails, and research on future product ideas or improvements;
  • To assist XEOSOL in creating content that is relevant to clients/customers;
  • To assist XEOSOL in creating better products and services to meet clients/customer’s needs;
  • To assist XEOSOL in creating better products and services to meet clients/customer’s needs;
  • To help XEOSOL share software, services or product information important to its clients/customers
  • Cookies – A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We use session ID cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates.
  • Cookies are used to maintain the identity of users with our site after users log in with a username and password. This allows the users to identify themselves (log in) once rather than multiple times per web session. You can choose to disable cookies by following the procedure suggested by your particular browser. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may still be able to access our site depending on where you are in our site.
This information shall be compiled and analyzed to enhance our products and services and shall not be used in any way used to identify our clients/customers personally. Except as specifically described in this privacy policy, we will not, without clients/customers prior consent, sell any information such as Non Public Information, Personally Identifiable Information to any third parties other than authorized third parties and others involved in the e-commerce distribution chain (e.g., vendors, suppliers), which may need access to some of your personal information. For example, if we ship an order to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. We do not give access to data on individual transactions to third parties, other than as described in this privacy policy.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take the safeguarding of your data very seriously. All personal information in our possession is held securely. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from compliance@infinitygroup.co.uk When we need to store or transfer your personal data outside the UK, we will ensure at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.
In line with UK Data Protection Legislation, we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer a customer of Infinity Group we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are improperly processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact compliance@infinitygroup.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, would like to change your personal information, or would like to make a complaint concerning any action of ours which you consider is in breach of our policy please contact our Compliance Manager directly at compliance@infinitygroup.co.uk. We would hope to be able to deal with any complaint you may have to your satisfaction, but you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

  • SBM-japan
  • ledger
  • bank-partner
  • younashiro
  • aconto
  • scoopr
  • blue-sky
  • smart-crockery
  • xeospaces

Is direct emailing or calling more your style?
Then email or call us any time.